Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is CommonTime Ltd of 15 St Christopher’s Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8JY. CommonTime is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the CommonTime Web site and governs data collection and usage.

In order to document how CommonTime will comply with the introduction of the welcome  General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) policy, a GDPR addendum has been added to this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

CommonTime will only collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number if we receive explicit consent from you. CommonTime does collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, from all website users. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by CommonTime for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CommonTime website (and does not identify any individual).

Use of your Personal Information

CommonTime collects and uses non-personal information to operate the CommonTime website and deliver the services you have requested. CommonTime may also use personally identifiable information that you have provided to inform you of other products or services available from CommonTime and its partners. CommonTime may contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. CommonTime does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

 

In addition, CommonTime may disclose data with relevant members of its group for the purposes of providing services to you or carrying out internal functions. This may include but is not limited to performing statistical analysis, sending you email or postal mail, providing customer support, arrange for deliveries, acting in connection with any sale of CommonTime or all or a substantial part of its assets, or in order to comply with any legal obligations or in order to enforce or apply CommonTime’s terms of use or other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of CommonTime, its customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to CommonTime, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. CommonTime does not use or disclose sensitive personal information. CommonTime keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within CommonTime, in order to determine what CommonTime services are the most popular.

 

This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within CommonTime to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. CommonTime Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CommonTime or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of CommonTime; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of CommonTime, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The CommonTime Web site uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

 

For example, if you personalize CommonTime pages, or register with CommonTime site or services, a cookie helps CommonTime to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same CommonTime Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CommonTime features that you customized.

 

We do not use “cookies” to track the navigational habits of identified visitors. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CommonTime services or Web sites you visit.

Location of Personal Information

The data that CommonTime collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for CommonTime or for one of its suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. CommonTime will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated security and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security of your Personal Information

CommonTime secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. CommonTime secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Where CommonTime has given you a password (or you have chosen a password) which enables you to access certain parts of the site, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although CommonTime will do its best to protect your personal data, the security of your data transmitted to the site cannot be guaranteed; any transmission is at your own risk. Once CommonTime has received your information, strict procedures and security features will be used to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to this Statement

CommonTime will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. CommonTime encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CommonTime is protecting your information.

GDPR Addendum 

On May 25th 2018, a landmark new policy, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), will come into effect across the European Union (EU). This policy enhances the rights of individuals and places greater obligations on organisations to process data in a fair, responsible manner. CommonTime Limited, as a UK organisation that holds data protection and information security central to its business, welcomes the introduction of this policy.

In order to deepen our commitment to the security of our customers’ data, CommonTime has implemented an ISO-based Information Security Management System (ISMS) to manage data in accordance with recognised standards including ISO27001 and Cyber Essentials, in addition to imposing high standards for Information Security, Privacy, and transparency.

CommonTime will comply with all applicable GDPR provisions when they come into force and will work together with customers and partners to address contractual obligations for products and services. To date, CommonTime has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures, including the appointment of responsible officers within the business to manage and deliver Data Protection and Information Security, to ensure as a Data Processor it meets the requirements of GDPR.

CommonTime appreciates the impact of GDPR on its customer base, and its partners, and works with all parties in providing technical solutions to support their GDPR obligations, whether with standard products or as value-added solutions.

If you have any questions relating to the approach CommonTime follows to data protections and security, please contact your account manager, or the nominated Data Protection Officer who can be reached at gdpr@commontime.com.